Glastonbury 2008 line-up released!

Amy Winehouse @ the jazz fieldOK, so this sort of leads on from my post earlier about the cinema field. The official lineup has now been released on the official Glastonbury festival website… but as with last year, it bugged me that the listings were so split up and arranged by stage then date – Ive already got a good idea in my head of who I want to see, so I want it to be in alphabetical order so I can skim the list quickly.

Oh yeah, and after my attempts at throwing together a spreadsheet of the lineups last year proving to be pretty popular, Ive had another go this year. So now you can order it however you want – exciting eh? 😉 Click here to download the full Glastonbury 2008 lineup spreadsheet.

Amy Winehouse does a pretty good live set, for a crackhead. Plus the Verve, Fratellis, Kings of Leon, The Enemy, Groove Armada, Fatboy Slim, The Zutons… the choice is immense. This is already making for a fantastic festival.

And so, ta-da! For the 2nd year, the official Glastonbury Festival 2008 lineup in all its alphabetically ordered glory…

Artist Stage Day
‘Music Through Unconventional Means’ with Shlomo’s Vocal Orchestra & Special Guests The Park Stage Saturday
20/20 Soundsystem Dance Village East Friday
28 Costumes Late and Live Thursday
4Fifteen Late and Live Sunday
A Skillz Dance Village West Saturday
A Trak Dance Village East Saturday
A. Human Dance Village West Saturday
Acoustic Stage Blues Club With Grainne Duffy Acoustic Stage Friday
Acoustic Stage Blues Club with Grainne Duffy Acoustic Stage Saturday
Acoustic Stage Blues Club With Grainne Duffy Acoustic Stage Sunday
Addictive TV Silent World Friday
Addictive TV Lounge Thursday
Adventures Close to Home DJs Lounge Sunday
Alabama 3 Jazz World Stage Friday
Alabama 3 Left Field Friday
Alabama 3 unplugged Avalon Saturday
Alabama 3 Unplugged Silent World Saturday
Alan Tyler & The Lost Sons The Park Stage Sunday
Aldo Vanucci Lounge Sunday
Aleks and the Drummer Left Field Saturday
Alex Metric G Stage Friday
Alexis McLean Late and Live Sunday
Aljii Glade Sunday
Almasala Jazz World Stage Sunday
Alphabeat The Park Stage Saturday
Amsterdam Acoustic Stage Sunday
Amy Winehouse Pyramid Saturday
Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders Acoustic Stage Saturday
Annie Lounge Sunday
Annie Mac Dance Village East Sunday
Annie Nightingale Opening Party Pussy Parlure Thursday
Ans & Allaby Glade Sunday
Appleblim Igloo Friday
Appleblim G Stage Sunday
Armrug Late and Live Saturday
Arno Carstens Acoustic Stage Friday
Athena Acoustic Stage Sunday
Atomic Hooligan Dance Village West Saturday
Atomic Hooligan Pussy Parlure Thursday
Audio Bullys Lounge Saturday
Autokratz Dance Village East Saturday
autoKratz Late and Live Thursday
Babel Queens Head Friday
Bacalao Avalon Saturday
Bad Science (DJ Set) Dance Village East Friday
Balkan Beat Box Jazz World Stage Sunday
Band of Horses  John Peel Stage Saturday
Barry Ashworth Glade Friday
Bashy BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Bass Clef G Stage Sunday
Battles The Park Stage Saturday
Be Your Own Pet Other Stage Friday
Beans on Toast Left Field Friday
Beardyman Lounge Friday
Beardyman G Stage Sunday
Beat Torrent G Stage Saturday
Beber & Tamara G Stage Friday
Bedouin Jerry Can Band Jazz World Stage Saturday
Beggars The Park Stage Friday
Bellatrax Lounge Sunday
Belleruche Pussy Parlure Friday
Ben Folds Other Stage Friday
Ben Westbeech Igloo Saturday
Berts Lounge Friday
Biffy Clyro  John Peel Stage Saturday
Billy Bragg Left Field Sunday
Billy Cobham & Asere Jazz World Stage Sunday
Bitesize Dance Village West Friday
Bitesize Pussy Parlure Thursday
Black Cherry Other Stage Sunday
Black Cherry Silent World Sunday
Black Kids Other Stage Saturday
Black Mountain Other Stage Sunday
Blades Lounge Friday
Blast DJs Igloo Friday
Blazin’ Fiddles Avalon Sunday
Bloco Electro   Pussy Parlure Thursday
Bluetones Left Field Sunday
Bone-Box Late and Live Thursday
Booka Shade Dance Village West Friday
Bourbon Warfare DJs Pussy Parlure Friday
Brian Jonestown Massacre Pyramid Sunday
Brian Jonestown Massacre John Peel Stage Sunday
Brit School Presents – Dance for Life Left Field Friday
British Sea Power Left Field Sunday
British Sea Power  John Peel Stage Saturday
Brute Chorus BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Bryn Christopher BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Buddha Tears Left Field Friday
Buddy Guy Jazz World Stage Saturday
Build a Band Youth Music Left Field Sunday
Cab Cababret Interstella Pussy Parlure Saturday
Cab Yard Dogs Road Show Pussy Parlure Friday
Cab Cababret Interstella Pussy Parlure Sunday
Cab Yard Dogs Road Show Pussy Parlure Saturday
Cadence Weapon Igloo Saturday
Cadence Weapon Lounge Saturday
Cagedbaby Dance Village East Friday
Cakeboy & Doublethink Dance Village West Sunday
Cakeboy and Doublethink Igloo Thursday
Camille O’Sullivan   Acoustic Stage Friday
Candi Staton Jazz World Stage Friday
Cantankerous G Stage Saturday
Captain Queens Head Friday
Caribou The Park Stage Sunday
Carnival Collective Left Field Sunday
Carnival Collective Left Field Thursday
Caspa & Rusko G Stage Sunday
Cassette Boy & DJ Rubbish Glade Saturday
Cerys Matthews The Park Stage Saturday
Channel One Sound System G Stage Sunday
Charity Dhop Sound System Lounge Saturday
Charlene Soraia Silent World Friday
Charlotte Campbell Left Field Friday
Cheeky Cheeky and the Nosebleeds BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Chris Coco Dance Village West Sunday
Christopher D Ashley  Dance Village West Sunday
Cicada Dance Village East Friday
City Reverb Dance Village West Sunday
Clark Kunt and Steve Redux Igloo Thursday
Clic Sargent ‘Share a Stage’ winner Late and Live Friday
Clive Craske Glade Friday
Club Dave and Back to Basics  Igloo Sunday
Cocknbullkid Queens Head Sunday
Congregation Queens Head Sunday
Crowded House Pyramid Saturday
Crystal Castles  John Peel Stage Sunday
CSS The Park Stage Saturday
Cuban Brothers Dance Village West Friday
Cut Copy Lounge Thursday
Cut La Roc G Stage Friday
Daddy G presents Bristol Hifi w/ Queen Bee and Mr Benn Igloo Friday
Daisy Riots Left Field Thursday
Dan Donelly And Friends Left Field Sunday
Dance for Life Left Field Friday
Dance for Life Left Field Friday
Dandilions BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Danny and Champions of the World Late and Live Saturday
Danny Howells Glade Saturday
Danny Howels Silent World Thursday
DAS POP Pussy Parlure Friday
Dave ‘Buckley’ Igloo Sunday
Dave ‘Dave’ Beer Igloo Sunday
Dave ‘Ed’ Karney Igloo Sunday
Dave ‘Mobo’ Angelo Igloo Sunday
Dave ‘Nick’ Harris Igloo Sunday
Dave ‘Peace’ Division Igloo Sunday
Dave ‘Ralph’ Lawson Igloo Sunday
Dave Seaman Dance Village West Saturday
Dave ‘Silver’ City Igloo Sunday
Dawn Kinnard Queens Head Sunday
Deepgroove G Stage Friday
Dekker Lounge Sunday
Dengue Fever Queens Head Sunday
Denis Jones Late and Live Sunday
Derrick May Dance Village West Sunday
Detectives of Perspective Silent World Sunday
Devon Sproule    Acoustic Stage Friday
Dhr Robijn    Dance Village West Sunday
Die and Clipz feat. Dynamite MC and Rodney P Dance Village East Sunday
Digidub G Stage Sunday
Dirty Pretty Things Left Field Sunday
Dirty Weekend Late and Live Sunday
Dizzee Rascal The Park Stage Friday
DJ Annie Mac Queens Head Saturday
DJ Bunjy Lounge Saturday
DJ Dhr Robjin Glade Friday
DJ Donna Summer (aka Jason Forrest) Glade Saturday
DJ Eddie Piller and U Brown Queens Head Thursday
DJ Eddie Piller Northern Soul Queens Head Thursday
DJ Format Lounge Saturday
DJ Friction & MC ID G Stage Saturday
DJ Glitterbanditz Queens Head Friday
DJ Ipek Ipekcioglu Pussy Parlure Sunday
DJ Lola Lounge Sunday
DJ Phill Jupitus Left Field Sunday
DJ Rob Hall Glade Saturday
DJ Sean Rowley Queens Head Saturday
DJ Shot’Nes (Balkan Beat Box) Pussy Parlure Sunday
DJ Smash ‘n’ Grab Queens Head Friday
DJ Soulsavers Queens Head Sunday
DJ Tayo’s Tracksuit Party Queens Head Thursday
DJ The Voguettes Queens Head Sunday
DJ Yoda’s Magic Cinema Show Silent World Thursday
DJ Zorro Pussy Parlure Sunday
Dockers MC Left Field Friday
Doctor D G Stage Saturday
Does It Offend You, Yeah? Dance Village East Sunday
Dogtanion John Peel Stage Saturday
Don Letts Igloo Friday
Don Letts G Stage Sunday
Doneao BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Dr Alex Paterson G Stage Sunday
Dr Meaker Glade Saturday
Dr Meaker Pussy Parlure Saturday
Dr Rubberfunk Dance Village West Saturday
Dreadzone Glade Friday
Drum Monkeys G Stage Friday
Dub Colossus in A Town Called Addis Jazz World Stage Sunday
Dub From Atlantis Silent World Saturday
Dub From Atlantis Lounge Saturday
Dub Pistols Sound System Dance Village West Saturday
Duffy Other Stage Saturday
Duke Raoul (solo) Late and Live Sunday
Duke Spirit Queens Head Saturday
Eatstatic Glade Sunday
Ebony Bones Lounge Saturday
Ed Zealous BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Eddi Reader Acoustic Stage Friday
Eddy Grant and the Frontline Orchestra Jazz World Stage Sunday
Eddy Temple-Morris Dance Village East Saturday
Edenheight Lounge Friday
Editors Pyramid Friday
Edwyn Collins The Park Stage Friday
Elbow Other Stage Saturday
Elbow Queens Head Sunday
Eleanor McEvoy   Acoustic Stage Friday
Elite Force Lounge Saturday
Eliza Doolittle Pussy Parlure Friday
Elle S’appelle Left Field Thursday
Emily Maguire Acoustic Stage Saturday
Emmy the Great John Peel Stage Saturday
Equalisers Pussy Parlure Thursday
Eric Bibb Jazz World Stage Saturday
Estelle Jazz World Stage Friday
Ethiopiques Jazz World Stage Saturday
Etikut Pussy Parlure Sunday
Eugene Mcguinness The Park Stage Friday
Evil Nine G Stage Saturday
Example Lounge Friday
Exit Calm BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Fanfarlo BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Far Too Loud Pussy Parlure Thursday
Fatboy Slim Dance Village East Friday
Fight Like Apes Late and Live Friday
Fight Like Apes BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Filthy Dukes Silent World Sunday
Filthy Dukes Lounge Sunday
Flip Flop Glade Sunday
Flipron Left Field Saturday
Florence And The Machine Queens Head Sunday
FlyKKiller Left Field Saturday
Foals Other Stage Friday
Fox Cubs BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Frank Tope and Dan Foat Igloo Saturday
Frank Turner Avalon Friday
Frank Turner Left Field Friday
Freefall Collective Glade Friday
Friendly Fires  John Peel Stage Sunday
Fun Lovin’ Criminals Jazz World Stage Friday
Fundamental Skillz Dance Village East Friday
Futureboogie Field Antics Igloo Saturday
Generals Hi-Fi Pussy Parlure Sunday
Georgia Ruth BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly Pyramid Friday
Ghetto BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Gideon Conn Late and Live Saturday
Gilbert O’Sullivan Acoustic Stage Saturday
Gilbert O’Sullivan Pyramid Sunday
Glasvegas Queens Head Thursday
Glasvegas  John Peel Stage Friday
Glenn Tilbrook & The Fluffers Acoustic Stage Saturday
GMB and Polish Cultural Institute Presents Left Field Saturday
Golden Silvers Late and Live Sunday
Goldfrapp Pyramid Sunday
Greg Dread & MC Spee Dance Village East Saturday
Grinny Grandad BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Grinny Grandad Silent World Sunday
Groove Armada Other Stage Sunday
Gucci Soundsystem w/ XX Teens Igloo Thursday
Guest DJ Sound Clash Left Field Thursday
Ham Sandwich BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Hazel 0’Connor Avalon Friday
Head Gardener Lounge Thursday
Healer Selecta inc. Sound System Pussy Parlure Saturday
Hebe Jones Left Field Friday
Hercules and Love Affair Dance Village East Friday
Hexstatic Glade Friday
Hexstatic Silent World Sunday
Hey Negrita! Left Field Friday
Hilltop Hoods Other Stage Friday
Hilltop Hoods John Peel Stage Saturday
Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs Avalon Friday
Holy Fuck  John Peel Stage Saturday
Horse Meat Disco Pussy Parlure Friday
Hot Chip Other Stage Saturday
Imagined Village Jazz World Stage Saturday
Imperial Leisure Dance Village West Saturday
Infadels Dance Village West Friday
Infinate Scale Silent World Thursday
Island Line The Park Stage Friday
Isosceles BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
J Mountain Igloo Saturday
Jack Penate Other Stage Sunday
Jah Free Lounge Saturday
Jake Flowers Late and Live Sunday
Jalapeno Sound System Pussy Parlure Friday
James Blunt Pyramid Saturday
James Zabiela Dance Village West Friday
Jape The Park Stage Saturday
Jape Dance Village East Sunday
Japenese Popstars G Stage Saturday
Jason Jones Pussy Parlure Sunday
Jay-Z Pyramid Saturday
Jenner’s Field Left Field Friday
Jim Bob – Carter Usm Left Field Saturday
Jimmy Cliff Jazz World Stage Friday
JMekka Pussy Parlure Thursday
Joan Armatrading Jazz World Stage Saturday
Joan Baez Acoustic Stage Sunday
Joe Lean and the Jing Jang Jong Other Stage Friday
Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong Queens Head Friday
John Byrne Left Field Friday
John Cale The Park Stage Friday
John Mayer Pyramid Sunday
John Tams & Barry Coope Avalon Sunday
Jon Byrne Late and Live Friday
Jonquil BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara Avalon Sunday
Kabeedies BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Karima Francis Late and Live Saturday
Kate Nash Pyramid Friday
Kate Nash Left Field Friday
Kate Nash Queens Head Friday
Kathryn Williams & Neill MacColl The Park Stage Sunday
Katie Melua Avalon Sunday
Keith Late and Live Saturday
Kid British & Action Manky Lounge Friday
Kid Sister Dance Village East Saturday
Kidda G Stage Saturday
King Blues Left Field Thursday
King Solomon Burke Jazz World Stage Sunday
Kings of Leon Pyramid Friday
Kissmet Avalon Friday
Kissy Sell Out Lounge Sunday
Kokolo Ray Silent World Saturday
Kokolo Ray Pussy Parlure Sunday
Kool Keith & Kutmaster Kurt The Park Stage Saturday
Kosheen Dance Village East Saturday
Kraak & Smaak Dance Village West Sunday
KT Tunstall Pyramid Friday
Ladyhawke Queens Head Sunday
Ladyhawke Lounge Sunday
Latin American Fiesta Left Field Thursday
Latin Dub Sound System Left Field Thursday
Laura Marling The Park Stage Sunday
Lazenby Acoustic Stage Sunday
Lazy Bones Late and Live Saturday
Lazy Habits Left Field Saturday
Lee Coombs Dance Village West Sunday
Left Field Rally With Tony Benn Left Field Sunday
Leftism Silent World Saturday
Legion Of Ape Left Field Friday
Leo the Amateur Silent World Friday
Leon Alexander G Stage Friday
Leon Jean-Marie Lounge Saturday
Leonard Cohen Pyramid Sunday
Light Syndicate Late and Live Thursday
Lightspeed Champion John Peel Stage Friday
Little Fish Silent World Friday
Live Sneaky Sound System Dance Village West Friday
Liz Green Silent World Saturday
Locarnos BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Los Campesinos! Other Stage Saturday
Loungeclash Pussy Parlure Sunday
Lucas Glade Sunday
Luka Bloom Acoustic Stage Friday
Lupe Fiasco Jazz World Stage Friday
Lykke Li The Park Stage Saturday
Magic Arm BBC Introducing Stage Friday
Magic Wands The Park Stage Friday
Magnetic Man (Benga, Scream and Artwork) G Stage Sunday
Make Model John Peel Stage Friday
Make Model Queens Head Thursday
Malakai Silent World Saturday
Malakai Lounge Sunday
Malarchy Avalon Saturday
Mankala Jazz World Stage Friday
Manteca Latin Grooves Pussy Parlure Sunday
Manu Chao Pyramid Saturday
Manu Chao Jazz World Stage Sunday
Marcus Brigstocke Left Field Sunday
Mark Broom Glade Saturday
Mark Ronson Other Stage Sunday
Married to the Sea Left Field Thursday
Marshall Hackett Silent World Thursday
Martha Wainwright Pyramid Saturday
Martina Topley Bird Pyramid Sunday
Martina Topleybird Pussy Parlure Friday
Massive Attack Other Stage Saturday
Massonix (Graham Massey – 808 State) Glade Saturday
Massukos Jazz World Stage Saturday
Matt Kirshen Left Field Sunday
Meggies Heroes Late and Live Thursday
Melancholy Moose Society Late and Live Friday
Men In Masks Dance Village East Friday
Men In Masks Lounge Thursday
Metronomy Dance Village East Saturday
Metronomy Igloo Thursday
MGMT John Peel Stage Friday
MGMT The Park Stage Saturday
Midnight Juggernauts Dance Village West Sunday
Miscarriages of Justice Left Field Friday
Monkey!Knife!Fight! Igloo Thursday
Morning Glory’ featuring Deepgroove, Cagedbaby and Very Special Guests Igloo Saturday
Movimientos Left Field Thursday
Mumford & Sons The Park Stage Sunday
Mungos Hi Fi Vs Don Letts Dub Cartel Left Field Thursday
My Morning Jacket The Park Stage Sunday
Myth of Unity Dance Village East Friday
N Dubz Lounge Friday
Nacional Late and Live Friday
Natty Lounge Saturday
Neck Left Field Friday
Neck Left Field Sunday
Neil Diamond Pyramid Sunday
Neon Neon Other Stage Saturday
Neville Staple Left Field Friday
Newton Faulkner Other Stage Sunday
Niall Connolly Left Field Friday
Nick Doody – Get Up Stand Up Left Field Sunday
Nick Hollywood AKA Lemon Pussy Parlure Friday
Nick Warren Silent World Thursday
Nick Warren Sunset Set Glade Friday
Nicky Holloway and Trevor Fung Dance Village West Saturday
Night Of Treason Left Field Sunday
Nightmoves Lounge Saturday
Nightmoves Silent World Sunday
Ninja Tunes, Big Dada and Friends  Igloo Saturday
Noah And The Whale Queens Head Sunday
Nomad Jones Late and Live Friday
Nuala & The Alchemy Quartet Avalon Sunday
Officer Kicks Late and Live Thursday
One Night Only Other Stage Saturday
One Night Only Queens Head Thursday
One String Loose Avalon Saturday
Open Mic Left Field Friday
Open Mic Left Field Saturday
Operator Please The Park Stage Friday
Orphan Boy Late and Live Friday
Our Fold Late and Live Saturday
Ozomatli Lounge Friday
Palmeras Kanibales Left Field Thursday
Pama International Left Field Thursday
Panic at the Disco Other Stage Friday
Pathaan Lounge Friday
Pathaan Glade Sunday
Patrick Watson  John Peel Stage Friday
Pete Doherty The Park Stage Friday
Pete Gooding Lounge Friday
Pete Greenwood Queens Head Thursday
Peter Paul Pussy Parlure Thursday
Phantom Limb Jazz World Stage Friday
Phil K Silent World Saturday
Phil K Lounge Sunday
Picture Books in Winter BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Pie Tasters Left Field Thursday
Pigeon Detectives Queens Head Saturday
Pigeon Detectives Other Stage Sunday
Pirates Anthem Dance Village East Sunday
Pivot G Stage Saturday
Plastic Little Lounge Friday
Pnau Pussy Parlure Sunday
Portico Quartet Jazz World Stage Sunday
Presets Lounge Sunday
Prison Love Avalon Sunday
Psycho Baby John Peel Stage Sunday
Punks Jump Up Lounge Sunday
Queens of Noize Lounge Friday
Quest and MC Ken Mac Pussy Parlure Thursday
Quiet Village Pussy Parlure Sunday
Quiet Village Silent World Sunday
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset Avalon Saturday
Radioactive Man Glade Saturday
Räfven Avalon Sunday
Ralfe Band Late and Live Saturday
Ramie Dance Village East Sunday
Randy & Earl’s Old Record Club Pussy Parlure Sunday
Realistic Crew Lounge Friday
Red Light Company Queens Head Saturday
Red Vinyl Fur Late and Live Friday
Redbridge Brass Band The Park Stage Sunday
Regan Glade Sunday
Renagrade Soundwave Dance Village West Friday
Rennie Pilgrem Pussy Parlure Thursday
Rennie Pilgrem & The TCR All Stars Dance Village West Friday
Revere Late and Live Friday
Reverend and the Makers John Peel Stage Friday
Reverend and The Makers Left Field Saturday
Rex The Dog Dance Village East Sunday
Riton Dance Village West Friday
Riva Star Dance Village West Friday
Riva Star Silent World Thursday
Riz MC Left Field Saturday
Robert Logan Glade Saturday
Rocketeer John Peel Stage Sunday
Rodney Brannigan Left Field Sunday
Roisin Murphy Dance Village East Friday
Roisin Murphy Queens Head Thursday
Roland The Bastard G Stage Saturday
Ron Sexsmith Avalon Friday
Ron Sexsmith Queens Head Saturday
Roni Size Reprazent Dance Village East Saturday
Rook and the Ravens Late and Live Thursday
Royal Males BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Royworld John Peel Stage Friday
Run Toto Run (Rachael Kichenside) Late and Live Friday
Sam Hammond Late and Live Thursday
Sam Sparro Dance Village East Sunday
Sander Kleinenberg Dance Village West Sunday
Santogold The Park Stage Friday
Santogold Queens Head Thursday
Scouting For Girls Other Stage Sunday
Scratchy Silent World Friday
Seal Cub Clubbing Club Left Field Thursday
Sean Rowley Presents Pussy Parlure Saturday
Seasick Steve Acoustic Stage Friday
Seasick Steve Pyramid Saturday
Seize The Day Left Field Saturday
Sense Of Sound Choir Jazz World Stage Sunday
Seth Lakeman Acoustic Stage Saturday
Shakin’ Stevens Pyramid Saturday
Sharon Shannon & Big Band Avalon Friday
Shazia Mirza Left Field Sunday
Sian Evans & Simon Kingman Glade Friday
Sid Griffin & The Coal Porters Acoustic Stage Saturday
Silent Disco DJs Silent World Sunday
Silent Disco’s DJ Silent World Friday
Silent Disco’s DJ Silent World Saturday
Silent Disco’s DJ Silent World Thursday
Simian Mobile Disco Dance Village East Saturday
Simon Atkinson & The Ben Marcato Trio Glade Friday
Sinead O’Connor         Acoustic Stage Friday
SingStar Queens Head Friday
SingStar Queens Head Friday
SingStar Queens Head Saturday
SingStar Queens Head Saturday
SingStar Queens Head Sunday
SingStar Queens Head Sunday
SingStar Queens Head Thursday
SingStar Queens Head Thursday
SingStar Queens Head Thursday
Six By Seven Glade Saturday
Skibunny DJs Dance Village East Saturday
Sky Larkin BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Slyde Pussy Parlure Thursday
Smerins Anti-Social Club Lounge Thursday
Soha Jazz World Stage Friday
Sonny J Dance Village East Sunday
Sons & Daughters The Park Stage Friday
Soul Of Man G Stage Friday
Soul Train DJ’s Pussy Parlure Friday
South Central Dance Village East Sunday
South Central Silent World Sunday
Sparkadia Queens Head Thursday
Spiritualized John Peel Stage Sunday
Squarepusher Glade Saturday
SS   Trojan Sound System Silent World Saturday
St Vincent The Park Stage Saturday
Stackridge Acoustic Stage Sunday
Stanton Warriors G Stage Friday
Stars  John Peel Stage Sunday
Stephen Fretwell Queens Head Saturday
Stereo 8 Igloo Thursday
Steve Gribben Left Field Saturday
Steve Hillage’s Mirror System Glade Friday
Subfocus G Stage Saturday
Suns Of Arqa Dance Village East Sunday
Superswamis BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Surprise  Special Guest The Park Stage Saturday
Suzanne Vega         Acoustic Stage Sunday
SW  Anne Pigalle Silent World Sunday
SW  Howard Marks Silent World Friday
Swimming BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Swimming Late and Live Thursday
Symmetrik Glade Saturday
System 7 Dance Village West Sunday
Take It 2 The Bridge Pussy Parlure Saturday
Take It 2 The Bridge Silent World Saturday
Take It To The Bridge Silent World Thursday
Tawiah Left Field Friday
Tayo Igloo Friday
Tayo Glade Friday
Team Waterpolo Queens Head Friday
Team Waterpolo The Park Stage Saturday
Teddy Thompson Queens Head Saturday
Temple Hedz Silent World Thursday
Ten Bears Late and Live Saturday
Ten Bears BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
That Lazy Sunday DJ Lounge Thursday
The Ape Drape Escape Late and Live Saturday
The Automatic Left Field Saturday
The Baghdaddies Big Band Avalon Sunday
The Beat Left Field Sunday
The Black Dog Dance Village West Saturday
The Black Ghosts Dance Village East Sunday
The Black Lips  John Peel Stage Saturday
The Blessing Jazz World Stage Saturday
The Blockheads Acoustic Stage Friday
The Car is on Fire Left Field Saturday
The Cave Singers The Park Stage Sunday
The Chapman Family BBC Introducing Stage Friday
The Charles Hazlewood All Stars Glade Friday
The Cock N Bull Kid BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
The Count & Sinden Dance Village West Friday
The Courteneers  John Peel Stage Saturday
The Cribs  John Peel Stage Friday
The Duke Spirit The Park Stage Friday
The Enemy Other Stage Friday
The Family Mahone Avalon Sunday
The Feeling Pyramid Friday
The Flaws Left Field Friday
The Franks BBC Introducing Stage Friday
The Fratellis Pyramid Friday
The Freestylers DJs Dance Village West Friday
The Futureheads  John Peel Stage Saturday
The Golden Silvers Other Stage Saturday
The Gossip Pyramid Friday
The Grid Dance Village West Saturday
The Handsome Family Avalon Saturday
The Holloways Left Field Friday
The Holloways Queens Head Friday
The Hoodoo Gurus Other Stage Sunday
The Hoosiers Other Stage Friday
The Incredibly Strange Film Band Pussy Parlure Saturday
The Kills John Peel Stage Friday
The Krak Left Field Saturday
The Krak and Friends Left Field Thursday
The Langley Sisters BBC Introducing Stage Friday
The Laurel Collective BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
The Levellers Left Field Thursday
The London Community Gospel Choir Acoustic Stage Sunday
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Avalon Friday
The Mentalists Left Field Saturday
The Metros Left Field Friday
The Mighty Cosmics Dance Village West Saturday
The Modern Skirts Queens Head Saturday
The Moody Boyz G Stage Sunday
The Mystery Jets The Park Stage Sunday
The National  John Peel Stage Sunday
The Neil Cowley Trio Jazz World Stage Saturday
The New York Fund BBC Introducing Stage Friday
The Outlaws Igloo Thursday
The Paddingtons Left Field Sunday
The Plump DJs  Dance Village West Saturday
The Proclaimers Avalon Saturday
The Qemists G Stage Saturday
The Qemists Igloo Saturday
The Raconteurs Pyramid Saturday
The Rascals Left Field Thursday
The Rocket Summer  John Peel Stage Sunday
The Rurals Soundsystem G Stage Friday
The Script Queens Head Friday
The Seal Cub Clubbing Club Late and Live Sunday
The She Creatures Pussy Parlure Saturday
The Shortwave Set Lounge Sunday
The Slackers Left Field Thursday
The Souljah Clique Lounge Friday
The Subways Pyramid Friday
The Swell Season Featuring Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova     Acoustic Stage Saturday
The Teenagers  John Peel Stage Saturday
The Thirst Left Field Saturday
The Ting Tings     John Peel Stage Friday
The Travelling Band Other Stage Saturday
The Travelling Band Acoustic Stage Saturday
The Travelling Band Late and Live Sunday
The Unstoppable Team Late and Live Sunday
The Verve Pyramid Sunday
The Volt Late and Live Thursday
The Voodoo Trombone Quartet Pussy Parlure Friday
The Whip Dance Village West Sunday
The Whip John Peel Stage Sunday
The Wombats Other Stage Saturday
The Wurzels Avalon Saturday
The Young Knives  John Peel Stage Friday
The Zutons Other Stage Sunday
Thea Gilmore Acoustic Stage Saturday
THePETEBOX Lounge Friday
This Is Stereo Dance Village East Saturday
Threatmantics BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Tift Merritt Acoustic Stage Sunday
Toddla T Igloo Saturday
Tofu Love Frogs Left Field Saturday
Tom Baxter Acoustic Stage Sunday
Tony Benn Left Field Sunday
Triple H Productions BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Tristan Glade Sunday
Trojan Sound System Lounge Saturday
Tube Bristol with Cool and Deadly  Igloo Friday
Tunng The Park Stage Sunday
UNKLE Dance Village East Sunday
Utah Saints G Stage Friday
Vampire Weekend Other Stage Friday
Vampire weekend  John Peel Stage Saturday
Very Special Guest  The Park Stage Friday
Very Special Guests BBC Introducing Stage Saturday
Very Special Guests BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Vetiver The Park Stage Sunday
Vexkiddy Glade Saturday
Vula BBC Introducing Stage Sunday
Way Out West Sound System Dance Village East Friday
We are Scientists Other Stage Friday
We Don’t Play Pussy Parlure Saturday
White Denim Queens Head Saturday
White Denim The Park Stage Sunday
Who Shot the Sherriff? (The RAR movie) Left Field Saturday
Will Young Avalon Saturday
Xavier Rudd Avalon Friday
X-Press 2 Dance Village East Friday
XX TEENS Dance Village East Saturday
Yeasayer John Peel Stage Sunday
Yes Sir Boss!!! Pussy Parlure Friday
Young Knives Queens Head Friday
Young Runaways Left Field Friday
Zion Train Dance Village West Friday
ZubZub Glade Sunday

8 Responses to “Glastonbury 2008 line-up released!”

  1. we are also playing the love bullet stage on friday and sunday!

  2. mou

    Ive never even heard of the love bullet stage!

    Looks like you’ve got a busy weekend lined up – seeing as you’re on 4 times I reckon I may stop by at least once 😉

  3. Hey

    My better half was doing a search for things Glasto and found your site. She’s in her office, I’m in mine and she’s just IM’d me with your URL. She says all her mates just go to the pub and stuff and all my chums do things like, um, you. WordPress, Flickr, Twitter etc etc. Must be a bloke thing.

    Anyhoo, we’re in Leeds, we’re off to Glasto (again) and we camp in the Cinema Field, well next to it.

    So Hi!

  4. mou


    Some people just don’t get it – why waste your time out socialising when you can be in front of your laptop being a geek? I’ll never understand it… 😉

    Never thought about camping up that way – just looking at the map now, is it Woodsies or Wicket Green? They look good – close to pyramid and other stage but not close enough to get trampled on! Is it on a hill??

  5. Wicket Ground. If you come in through the Yellow Vehicle Gate you can park quite close to entrance A. Then it’s a quick left turn through into the camping field. It’s fairly flat up until about halfway then it climbs up to the fence at the top.

    We were there in 2005 when the place was under water from Friday onwards and last year when it just rained. We were pretty dry and no mud in the middle to upper parts of the field. And, you can just pick up your camping chair and treat the Cinema Field just like your very own home cinema system.

    Tiz funky!

  6. i reccomend a.human & infadels

  7. respect – amy wino – “for a crackhead”

  1. Glastonbury is so close! - Caramboo Dot Com

Leave a Reply